TOP QUALITY MASONRY AND CONCRETE FASTENERS

Privacy Policy

Terms & Definitions

  • “we / us / our / ours / the company” means Tru-Fix Fasteners
  • “this site / the site / website / e-store” means www.trufix.co.za or any sub-domain or alternative domain thereof hosted on the same server
  • “third party” means someone who is not you or us
  • “you / data subjects / Individuals / their / theirs” means any person / user of the site or any person interacting / communicating with us or the site in any form.
  • “Privacy Policy / Privacy Notice / Privacy Notice” means this document along with any other related to it,

Introduction

  • We Operate in the Republic of South Africa. The company is fully compliant with the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (“POPIA”) and acts as both a responsible party and an operator on behalf of data subjects that The company performs processing for. The company is committed to compliance with all relevant South African laws in respect of personal data, and the protection of the “rights and freedoms” of individuals whose information The company collects and processes in accordance with POPIA.
  • This Data Privacy Policy Notice is intended to provide transparency to data subjects about what happens with their personal data.
  • POPIA applies to the processing of personal data wholly or partly by automated means (i.e. by computer) and to the processing other than by automated means of personal data (i.e. paper records) that form part of a filing system or are intended to form part of a filing system.
  • POPIA will apply to the processing of all personal information for a responsible party where the responsible party is domiciled in the Republic of South Africa or not domiciled in the Republic, but makes use of automated or non-automated means in the Republic, unless those means are used only to forward personal information through the Republic. The Company qualifies under all these categories. The company qualifies in some instances as a responsible party and in some instances as an operator, POPIA therefore applies.
  • Persons accessing the website and e-store subject themselves to and agree to the company’s terms & conditions and privacy policy, as set out below.

Application

This policy applies to you when you visit our website, use our e-store, or when you purchase products or services from us directly.


Personal Information

Scope. Your personal information includes information we collect:

  • automatically when you visit our website or use our e-store;
  • when you accept on registration or submission;
  • through an order; or
  • when you provide voluntarily

Data. Type of information we may collect includes but is not limited to:

  • your name and surname;
  • your email address;
  • your physical and/or postal address;
  • your mobile number; and
  • username and password

Your obligations. You may only send us your own personal information or someone else’s personal information if you have their permission to do so.

Accuracy. We will do our best to keep your personal information that we collect accurate, complete, and up to date.

Participation. We may ask you to update your personal information from time to time, but will take steps to verify your identity to prevent unauthorised access when doing so.

Retention. We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you, unless you have given us permission to keep it longer or we are otherwise legally allowed to do so.

Transfer. We may transfer your personal information outside of the country in which it was collected to a foreign country. You consent to us processing your personal information in a foreign country with less stringent data protection laws than the country in which it was collected.

Access. You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this simply contact us at the numbers/address listed below and specify your information request. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information. Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee. Please refer to our PAIA manual for information.

PAIA. The manual published in terms of section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2000 may be downloaded from here.


Acceptance & Changes

Acceptance. You may not order any of our products or services if you do not accept this policy or any changes to it.

Changes. We may change this policy at any time and will notify you of the changes on our website, through our e-store, or by email. The changed policy applies to you if you continue using our website, our e-store, or procure our products or services following the notification.

Collection. Automatically through our website and e-store. When you visit our website, we automatically collect your Internet usage information (including your IP address, browser details, and usage information, your operating system version and other relevant system information) through your browser, which we may use to optimise our offering to you, display our website correctly, track your activities on it, or for other necessary purposes fulfil or better understand how to fulfil our obligations to you.

On registration or submission. We may ask you to provide us with certain identifying information (including your first name, surname, company name, contact number and email address) when you register on or otherwise submit information through our website or e-store for the first time.

Through an order. We ask you to provide us certain products or services information when you order our products or services either via our e-store or directly from us.

Voluntarily. We may ask you to provide us certain optional information on a voluntary basis.

Consent to collection. We will get your consent to collect your personal information in accordance with applicable law when you provide us with it.

Purpose for collection. We may process your information that you provide to us for the purposes that you indicated when you agreed to provide it to us. Processing includes gathering your personal information, disclosing it, and combining it with other personal information.


Use

Processing. We may process your personal information to fulfil our obligations to you.

Cookies. We may place small text files on your device when you visit our website that allow us to provide you with a personalised experience by associating your personal information with your device. They let us remember your preferences, allow third parties to provide services to you, and otherwise serve useful purposes for you. Your internet browser generally accepts them automatically, but you can often change this setting or delete them manually. However, we won’t be able to provide you with access to certain aspects of our website where cookies are necessary if you do so. We have no access to or control over any cookies that our business partners may use on our website and they have their own privacy policies that govern them. If you do not disable “cookies”, you are deemed to consent to our use of any personal information collected using those cookies, subject to the provisions of this privacy policy.

Messages. We may use your identifying information to send you administrative and update messages about our website or e-store.

Promotional messages. We will not send you promotional messages unless you have chosen to opt into them. But, we may send you one message asking you to opt into promotional messages without you having opted into promotional messages.

Targeted content. We may use your personal information to provide you with targeted content through our website or e-store in a completely automated process.


Disclosure

Sharing. We may share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations to you, including with:

  • our contractors who help us meet our obligations to you, including those that help us understand your personal information; or
  • get through an order; or
  • third parties as required by applicable law.

Honour this policy. We will require anyone that we share your personal information with to honour this policy whenever possible in terms of applicable law.

Mandatory disclosure. We may disclose personal information to third parties if required for legal reasons, such as if required by the relevant authorities or a court order.

Marketing purposes. We may disclose aggregate statistical information that we derive from your and other people’s personal information to our business partners.

Personnel. We may need to disclose personal information to our personnel to do their jobs, but will not do so unnecessarily, and will ensure they safeguard this information and treat it with the utmost sensitivity.

Change of ownership. We may assign our rights to the personal information we process to our new owners if our ownership changes for any reason.

Third Parties. We undertake to never sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy.

Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy, we cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal information, whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence.

If you disclose your personal information to a third party, such as an entity which operates a website linked to this Website or anyone other than the company, The Company SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, HOWSOEVER ARISING, SUFFERED BY YOU AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION TO THE THIRD PARTY. This is because we do not regulate or control how that third party uses your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party.


Security

We take the security of personal information very seriously and always do our best to comply with applicable data protection laws. Our hosting company will host our website and e-store in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced security measures to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. We implement disaster recovery procedures where appropriate. Please bear in in mind that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


General

Updating or removing. You may update or remove your personal information:

  • through our website or e-store; or
  • by contacting us with details list or through the form here.

Limitation of Liability. We are not responsible for anyone else’s privacy policies or practices.

Enquiries.  Please contact us by email if you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we handle your personal information.

Anchors

Anchors

  • Nail Anchor Drywall
  • Expansion Shield Anchors
  • Chemical Anchor Bolt
  • Concrete Sleeve Anchor Bolt
Plugs & Toggles

Plugs & Toggles

  • Plaster Screw
  • Ceiling Drywall Screws
  • Coach Screws & Plugs
  • Spring Toggle Screw
Drills & Rivets

Drills & Rivets

  • Masonry Drill Bits
  • Rotary Hammer Drill Bits
  • SDS Drill Bits
  • Cement Drill Bit
Buy Online